This is the "Home" page of the "MMGT 196: Senior Seminar Music Management" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

MMGT 196: Senior Seminar Music Management  

Last Updated: Feb 22, 2013 URL: http://libguides.lib.pacific.edu/mmgt196 Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

Home Print Page
  Search: 
 
 

Doing your research

-Don't expect one database or resource to answer all your questions--you will probaby need to consult a variety of resources for each company!

-Check out the company's website, but be aware that the company is publishing the info.

 

Private vs. Public

Public Companies - It's much easier to find info on public companies because:

  • They sell shares to the general public
  • They are regulated by the Securities & Exchange Commission (SEC)
  • They must report info like financials, subsidiaries, executive compensation

Private Companies - It can be more difficult to research private companies because:

  • They are privately owned
  • They are not required to disclose financial info or file with the SEC

Resources for Company Information and News

  • Google Finance
    Gives you real-time stock quotes & charts and financial news. Very easy to use and search.
  • Lexis/Nexis Academic Universe
    Provides timely information about current events, law, and business research. Business information includes SEC filings, company reports, accounting reports, and country profiles.
  • Business Source Complete
    a scholarly business database, providing a collection of bibliographic and full text articles.
  • Google News
    Aggregates headlines to search many of the world's news sources.
  • Newspaper Source
    Contains over 170 regional U.S. newspapers (including The Stockton Record) and 20 international newspapers. It also includes newswires, newspaper columns, TV and radio news transcripts.
  • Proquest Newsstand
    Full text of 300+ U.S. and international news sources such as The New York Times and the Times of London.
  • LinkedIn
    A social networking website for people in professional occupations. Also contains information on companies.

Additional Links

  • Bureau of Economic Analysis
    BEA is an agency of the Department of Commerce. BEA produces economic accounts statistics that enable you to understand the performance of the Nation's economy.
  • EDGAR - SEC Filings and Forms
    A database containing company SEC filings & forms (including Form 10k).
  • NAMM
    The National Association of Music Merchants is a non-profit association that unifies, leads and strengthens the global music products industry.

Librarian

Profile Image
Veronica A. Wells
Contact Info
University of the Pacific
3601 Pacific Ave.
Stockton, CA 95211
209-946-2570
Send Email
 
Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip