Library's Main Page
Google Scholar

Description: Yes, it is OK to use Google...sometimes. Just remember that most scholarly articles are not publicly available.
Introduction
Literature Reviews
How to efficiently conduct a medical literature review:
1) Look for other literature reviews (Cochrane).
2) Basic article search (PubMed and Cinhal).
3) Other databases that are relevant (PsychINFO and Google Scholar).
4) Find articles that reference(d) related/similar articles (SCOPUS and Web of Science).
5) Save/share your citations (Refworks) and writing (Googledocs).
Recent Literature and Clinical Trials

PubMed
Description: Free database which contains MEDLINE. MEDLINE is produced by the US National Library of Medicine. MEDLINE contains over 21 million citations for biomedical literature. Over 5,000 journals accessed. Includes online literature not yet available for Scopus or Web of Science.
Special Features: 1) MeSH subject searching available 2)recent articles, clinical trials or content in smaller journal from all around the world. 3) Pacific Link to full text (top right corner).
Note: Access PubMed through the library's website, otherwise, you won't get the link to full text.
Test 2

CINAHL Plus
-Description: Contains over 2.7 million citations for nursing and allied health literature. Over 4,500 journals accessed. Great place to start.
-Special Features: 1) User friendly interface & 2) ~80 Full text journals available. 3) "Suggest Subject Terms" (top of the page)
Cochrane
![]()
Cochrane Library
Description: Independent collaboration of health professionals (network of ~28,000 from over 100 countries) which provide evidence based health care reviews.
Special Features: Great for literature reviews.
Note: Limited number of reviews.
Beneficiary Behavior

Description: An index databases in the behavioral sciences and mental health. Contains more than 3 million records.
Instruction

Education Resource Information Center (ERIC)
Descripton: More than 1.4 million bibliographic records of journal articles and related materials.


Loading...
