Access the Library's E-books!
Locating Peer-reviewed Articles
Library database "best bets" for EDUC 356!
Search these 4 simultaneously via Ebsco!
ERIC: Pacific purchases an *enhanced* version of the ERIC database - this contains more content than the free version of ERIC available via the free web. ERIC is sponsored by the U.S. Department of Education.
Education Research Complete: A Pacific-purchased database which provides access to scholarly research articles in education. Covers early childhood to higher education.
SocIndex: Identifies scholarly articles on a wide variety of sociological topics, including those related to education. Good amount of full text.
PsycINFO: from the American Psychological Association, this is the primary indexing database for scholarly psychological literature (articles, literature reviews, books, dissertations).
Search these 2 separately!
JSTOR: full-text archive of scholarly journals in electronic format, digitized from the first issue onward to a "moving wall" of two to seven years ago. Great for older articles on education.
Linguistics and Language Behavior Abstracts (LLBA): premier scholarly article database for issues related to language and linguistics.
Find an article, but don't see its full text, click PacificLink!
!
Search Example
Reference & Instruction Librarian |
When we're offline, see this page for other ways to get assistance. Or, see below to contact Michelle via email. In an offline message, please include your name and Pacific e-mail. Links: Profile & Guides |



Loading...
